Homecoming ’20 Alumni Reunion

02/03/2020 - 02/05/2020

This year’s alumni reunion will include worship, lectures and workshops by Columbia Theological Seminary faculty and alumni.  This event will be jam-packed with opportunities for you learn, reflect and reconnect with your Columbia Seminary community.

 

Register TODAY for Early Bird Discount!

HOMECOMING ’20 SCHEDULE

Monday, Feb. 3

1:30 – 2:00       Registration & Check-In (Harrington Center Library)
2:00 – 2:50       Welcome & Opening Worship, HC Chapel, Lisa Weaver Preaching
3:00 – 4:00       Erskine Clarke Lecture (HC Chapel)
3:00 – 4:00       Korean Alumni Association Annual Meeting (HC classroom for 30 ppl)
4:00 – 4:30       Break/Campus Tour by Admissions Team
4:30 – 6:00       Reception at the President’s Home sponsored by the Presbyterian Foundation
6:00                    Dinner on your own in Decatur
6:00                    Korean Alumni Association Dinner (with students) (Ellis Room)
6:00 – 7:30       Enneagram Track dinner and session (1 of 4) (Location TBD)
7:30 – 9:00       Korean Alumni Association Lecture (Harrington Center Chapel)

Tuesday, Feb. 4

7:30 – 8:15          Breakfast (by meal ticket only) (Refectory)
8:30 – 10:00
Option A……………  Enneagram Workshop (2 of 4) – Marci Glass
Option B…………… Preaching Lent – Anna Carter Florence and Christine Yoder
Option C…………… Generosity Workshop – Robert Hay
10:00 – 10:30     Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:00
Option A…………… Enneagram Workshop (3 of 4) – Marci Glass
Option B……………. Genesis – Kathleen O’Connor
Option C……………. Theology – George Stroup and Martha Moore Keish
12:00 – 12:30     Break / Book Signing in Richards
Erskine Clarke
Phil Noble
Anna Carter Florence
Bill Brown
Tim Hartman
Mark Douglas
Mindy McGarrah Sharp

12:30 – 2:00       Alumni Association Luncheon and Awards Ceremony (Refectory)
2:30 – 3:30         Panel: CTS Historians Respond to “To Count Our Days” – Erskine Clarke, William Yoo, Catherine Gonzalez, Justo Gonzalez, Haruko Ward
3:30 – 3:45          Break
3:45 – 4:45          Roundtable: “From Standing Around the Table to a Seat at the Table”
Facilitator:  Dr. Marcia Y. Riggs
Participants:  Dr. Mitzi Smith, Dr. Love Sechrest, Dr. Ralph Watkins. Dr. Jeffery Tribble
4:45 – 5:00          Break
5:00 – 6:30          Dinner (Ellis Room)
7:00 – 8:00         O’Connor Lecture 1 of 2, Dr. Renita Weems (HC Chapel)
8:00                        Reception (HC Library)

Wednesday, Feb. 5

7:30 – 8:15        Breakfast (by meal ticket only) (Refectory)
9:00 – 10:30
Option A……………Fundraising/Capital Campaigns with David Huffine
Option B……………. NT – Stan Saunders
Option C………………..Enneagram Workshop (4 of 4) – Marci Glass
10:15 – 10:45     Coffee & Closing Blessing (Ellis Room)
11:00 – 12:00    O’Connor Lecture 2 of 2, Dr. Renita Weems (HC Chapel)

*Continental breakfast, drinks and snacks available each day in BLC Student Affairs Office from 8:30am – close of day

*All faculty workshops will be recorded and made available to participants following the event

Limited housing available. Childcare available upon request (by January 15).

Share this:

Add to your calendar + Back to Full Listing
Top