Schedule for Migration and Border Crossings Conference

                  

MIGRATION AND BORDER CROSSINGS SCHEDULE

Schedule

Thursday, February 7

  • 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Conference Check In/Registration

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

  • 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm Opening Keynote Address

Welcome by Todd Speed, Senior Pastor, Decatur Presbyterian Church, and Member of the Board of Trustees, Columbia Theological Seminary

Introduction of Keynote Speaker by Love Sechrest, Dean of Faculty, and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Columbia Theological Seminary

Keynote Address, “The Journey of the Migrant,” by Juan Felipe Herrera, 21st Poet Laureate of the United States

Reception following.

Venue: Decatur Presbyterian Church, 205 Sycamore Street, Decatur, GA

Friday, February 8

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

Venue: CTS – Harrington Center (second floor)

  • 8:00 am – 10:00 am Conference Check In/Registration

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

Venue: CTS – Richards Center (main dining hall)

  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am Worship led by Claudio Carvalhaes, Associate Professor of Worship, Union Theological Seminary; with support from Rebecca Spurrier, Associate Dean for Worship Life, and Assistant Professor of Worship, and the Office of Worship Life, Columbia Theological Seminary

Venue: Columbia Presbyterian Church, 711 S. Columbia Drive, Decatur, GA 30030

  • 11:00 am – 11:05 am Welcome by Raj Nadella, Assistant Professor of New Testament, Columbia Theological Seminary; Silas Allard, Managing Director, Center for the Study of Law and Religion, Emory University

Venue: Columbia Presbyterian Church, 711 S. Columbia Drive, Decatur, GA 30030

  • 11:05 am – 12:50 pm Plenary Session One: Causes of Migration
    • Plenary Speaker: Kwok Pui Lan, Distinguished Visiting Professor of Theology, Emory University
    • Respondents: Kristin Heyer, Professor of Theological Ethics, Boston College; Michele Pistone, Professor of Law and Director of Clinic for Asylum, Refugee and Emigrant Services at Villanova University
    • Moderator: Peniel Rajkumar, Program Executive for Interreligious Dialogue and Cooperation, World Council of Churches

Venue: CTS – Campbell Hall Chapel

  • 12:50 pm – 1:05 pm Distribution of Boxed Lunches

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

  • 1:05 pm – 2:20 pm Workshop Session One & Working Lunch
    • Workshop 1: Pedagogies of Migration (Venue: BLC104)Workshop Leader: Reginaldo Braga, Associate Professor of Christian Education, and Degree Coordinator, Interdenominational Theological Center
    • Workshop 2: Worship & Preaching for Migrant Justice (Venue: BLC105) Workshop Leader: Gad Mpoyo, Organizing Pastor, Shalom International Ministry
    • Workshop 3: Organizing for Migrant Justice (Venue: BLC102) Workshop Leaders: Azadeh Shahshahani, Human Rights Attorney, and Legal and Advocacy Director, Project South; Mark Douglas, Professor of Christian Ethics, and MDiv Program Director, Columbia Theological Seminary
    • Workshop 4: Immigration Policies of Deterrence and Ministries of Welcome (Venue: BLC103) Workshop Leaders: Susan Krehbiel, Associate for Refugees and Asylum, Presbyterian Disaster Assistance; Amilcar Valencia, Co-founder and Executive Director, El Refugio Ministry
    • Workshop 5: Immigration Law for Non-lawyers (Venue: BLC101) Workshop Leader: Silas Allard, Managing Director, Center for the Study of Law and Religion, Emory University
  • 2:20 pm – 2:40 pm Coffee Break
  • 2:45 pm – 4:30 pm Plenary Session Two: Processes of Migration
    • Plenary Speaker: M. Daniel Carroll, Blanchard Professor of Old Testament, Wheaton College
    • Respondents: Rose Cuison Villazor, Professor of Law and Chancellor’s Social Justice Scholar, Rutgers University; Ulrich Schmiedel, Lecturer in Theology, Politics and Ethics, School of Divinity, and Deputy Director, Centre for Theology and Public Issues, The University of Edinburgh
    • Moderator: Mark Douglas, Professor of Christian Ethics, and MDiv Program Director, Columbia Theological Seminary

Venue: CTS – Campbell Hall Chapel

  • 4:30 pm – 4:45 pm Coffee Break

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

  • 4:45 pm – 6:00 pm Workshop Session Two
    • Workshop 1: Organizing for Migrant Justice (Venue: BLC102) Workshop Leaders: Azadeh Shahshahani, Human Rights Attorney, and Legal and Advocacy Director, Project South; Mark Douglas, Professor of Christian Ethics, and MDiv Program Director, Columbia Theological Seminary
    • Workshop 2: Pedagogies of Migration (Venue: BLC104) Workshop Leader: Reginaldo Braga, Associate Professor of Christian Education, and Degree Coordinator, Interdenominational Theological Center
    • Workshop 3: Getting in Line: Is there a line to seek asylum in the U.S.? (Venue: BLC105) Workshop Leaders: Amanda Craft, Manager for Advocacy, PC(USA) Office of Immigration Issues; Teresa Waggener, Immigration Attorney, PC(USA) Office of Immigration Issues
    • Workshop 4: Pastoral Care (Venue: BLC101) Workshop Leader: Jan Holton, Associate Professor, Practice of Pastoral Theology and Care, Duke Divinity School
    • Workshop 5: Best Practices for Migration Ministry (Venue: BLC103) Workshop Leader: Jack Amick, Director of Sustainable Development and Global Migration, United Methodist Committee on Relief
  • 4:45 pm – 7:30 pm Forum for Theological Exploration’s Discernment Theater (special invitees only)

Venue: CTS – Richards Center (Ellis Room)

  • 6:15 pm – 7:15 pm Dinner (on your own)
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Forum for Theological Exploration’s Mentoring Dinner (special invitees only)

Venue: CTS – Richards Center (Ellis Room)

  • 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm: Staibdance Performance of Moat, an evening-length exploration of human migration and relocation for 13 dancers

Venue: CTS – Harrington Center Chapel

Saturday, February 9

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

Venue: CTS – Harrington Center (second floor)

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am Continental Breakfast

Venue: CTS – Richards Center (main dining hall)

  • 9:00 am – 10:45 am Plenary Session Three: Consequences of Migration
    • Plenary Speaker: Khaled Beydoun, Professor of Law, University of Arkansas
    • Respondents: Jehu Hanciles, D.W. and Ruth Brooks Associate Professor of World Christianity, Emory University; Todd Green, Associate Professor of Religion, Luther College
    • Moderator: Abbas Barzegar, Director of Research, Council of American Islamic Relations, and Visiting Researcher, Georgetown University

Venue: CTS – Campbell Hall Chapel

  • 10:45 am – 11:10 am Coffee Break

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

  • 11:15 am – 12:30 am Workshop Session Three
    • Workshop 1: Worship & Preaching for Migrant Justice (Venue: BLC104) Workshop Leader: Gad Mpoyo, Organizing Pastor, Shalom International Ministry
    • Workshop 2: Immigration Policies of Deterrence and Ministries of Welcome (Venue: BLC103) Workshop Leaders: Susan Krehbiel, Associate for Refugees and Asylum, Presbyterian Disaster Assistance; Amilcar Valencia, Co-founder and Executive Director, El Refugio Ministry
    • Workshop 3: Getting in Line: Is there a line to seek asylum in the U.S.? (Venue: BLC105) Workshop Leader: Amanda Craft, Manager for Advocacy, PC(USA) Office of Immigration Issues; Teresa Waggener, Immigration Attorney, PC(USA) Office of Immigration Issues
    • Workshop 4: Pastoral Care (Venue: BLC101) Workshop Leader: Jan Holton, Associate Professor, Practice of Pastoral Theology and Care, Duke Divinity School
    • Workshop 5: Best Practices for Migration Ministry (Venue: BLC102) Workshop Leader: Jack Amick, Director of Sustainable Development and Global Migration, United Methodist Committee on Relief
  • 12:30 pm – 1:15 pm Distribution of Boxed Lunches

Venue: CTS – Broyles Leadership Center (BLC) (ground floor lobby)

  • 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Closing Keynote

Welcome by Leanne Van Dyk, President, Columbia Theological Seminary

Introduction of Keynote Speaker by Marcia Riggs, J. Erskine Professor of Christian Ethics, and Seminary Ombudsperson, Columbia Theological Seminary

Closing Keynote Address, “Displacement and Trauma,” Emilie Townes, Dean of Vanderbilt Divinity School

Venue: CTS – Campbell Hall Chapel

  • 2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Closing Remarks by Raj Nadella, Assistant Professor of New Testament, Columbia Theological Seminary; Silas Allard, Managing Director, Center for the Study of Law and Religion, Emory University

Venue: CTS – Campbell Hall Chapel

  • 3:15 pm. – 6:00 pm Experiential Option Presentation on the Experience of Being a Refugee by Heval Mohamed Kelli, Cardiology Fellow at Emory University School of Medicine

Venue: Clarkston Community Center, 3701 College Avenue, Clarkston, GA 30021

  • 3:15 pm. – 6:00 pm Tour of Clarkston, GA with David Roth, Director, Memorial Drive Ministries

Back to Main Conference Page

Top